Churchill Academy & Sixth Form

Staff List

Senior Leadership Team

Mr Chris Hildrew | Headteacher

Mr Mark Branch | Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Frances Dawes | Deputy Headteacher

Mrs Lorraine McKay | Assistant Head, Director of Student Services

Mr Robert Morgan | Assistant Head, Head of Sixth Form

Mrs Joanne Gill | Assistant Head, Teaching & Learning

 

If you would like to contact a member of the teaching staff, please do so through the Insight Portal or email churchill@churchill-academy.org.

Teaching Staff

Faculty of English

Mr David Grimmett                                           Director of English 

Mrs Laura Birkett                                              Leader of Learning - KS5

Mrs Julia Chapman                                          English & Media Studies 

Mrs Louise Creber                                            English 

Mrs Nadine Darwin                                           English 

Miss Joanna Dunne                                           English & Media Studies

Ms Thomasin Gillow                                          English

Mr Chris Hildrew                                               Headteacher (English & Media Studies)

Miss Rachel Lowrie                                           Leader of Learning - KS3

Ms Susan Marshall                                            English 

Miss Rebecca O’Neill                                         English

Miss Susan Strachan                                        Leader of Learning - KS4

Mrs Kelda Tovey                                                English (maternity leave)                                     

Faculty of Science

Ms Yolanda Chadwick                                        Director of Science

Mrs Liz Bradley                                                  Head of Hanover House (Biology)

Miss Joanna Burrows                                         Lead Teacher - Applied Science/Chemistry

Mr Christopher Cooknell                                   Lead Teacher Physics

Mrs Rachel Dudman                                           Biology 

Mrs Anne Graham                                              Science

Mr Paul Linnitt                                                    Leader of Learning - Science KS3

Mr James Madelaine                                         Biology 

Mr James McGraw-Allen                                    Science

Mrs Leyla Pattison                                              Lead Teacher Chemistry

Mr Martin Ramshaw                                           Chemistry

Mrs Elizabeth Watson                                         Leader of Learning - Science KS4

Mrs Jenna Wilson                                               Leader of Learning - Science KS5

Faculty of Mathematics

Miss Victoria Piper                                              Director of Mathematics

Mrs Mandeep Churchouse                                 Mathematics

Ms Emanuela Di Biase                                         Mathematics

Mr David Gale                                                     Leader of Learning - KS3

Mr Peter Jones                                                    Mathematics

Mr Elliot Malkin                                                   Leader of Learning - KS5

Mr James McWilliam Woods                             Mathematics

Miss Rebecca Sanders                                        Mathematics 

Mr Robert Skeen                                                 Leader of Learning - KS4

Mr Andrew Tinker                                                Deputy Head of Sixth Form - Development &                                                                                                                 Progression / Outdoor Pursuits (Mathematics)

Mrs Claire Walker                                               Mathematics (Maternity Leave)

Faculty of Business, Computing and Social Science

Mrs Jacqueline Davey                                         Director of BC&SS

Mr Mark Branch                                                   Deputy Headteacher (Teaching)

Mr Matthew Elliott                                               Business Studies & Economics

Miss Christina Greenslade                                  Leader of Learning - Business Studies & Economics (maternity                                                                                     leave)

Mrs Georgina Greenwood                                  Computing & ICT

Mrs Lorraine McKay                                            Assistant Headteacher - Student Services

Mr Peter O'Connor                                              Leader of Learning - Computing & ICT

Mr Matthew O'Mahony                                        Computing & ICT

Mrs Camilla Orde                                                Leader of Learning - Social Sciences / Psychology

Miss Hannah Sheppard                                       Psychology & Social Science

Mrs Zoe Turner                                                    Computing & ICT

Faculty of Humanities

Mrs Helen Amer                                                    Director of Humanities (Geography) 

Mr Jon Bevan                                                        Geography

Mrs Zoe Camplin                                                  History 

Mr Harry Church                                                  History and Politics

Mrs Alison Crocker                                               Leader of Learning - RE

Mr Garaeth Davies                                                Head of Stuart House (Geography)

Mrs Joanne Gill                                                     Assistant Headteacher - Teaching & Learning (RE)

Mrs Alexandra Hayne                                           Leader of Learning - Geography

Miss Katherine Hoare                                           RE and Sociology

Mr Andrew Logan                                                 Leader of Learning - History & Politics

Mr Robert Morgan                                                Assistant Headteacher - Sixth Form & 14-19 (History)

Mrs Siobhan Profaska                                           History

Mr Nigel Smith                                                      History  

Mr Mike Travis                                                       Deputy Head of Sixth Form - Care & Guidance (Geography)

Faculty of Modern Foreign Languages

Mrs Liesel Howe                                                  Director of MFL (Spanish/French)

Mr Edmund Bennetts                                          French & Spanish

Mrs Jacqueline Griffiths                                     French & Spanish 

Miss Gema Marquez-Hernandez                        Spanish 

Miss Charlotte Monard                                       Second in Faculty (French)

Mr Jon Wilkinson                                                Spanish & French

Faculty of Physical Education

Mr James Hayne                                                 Director of PE

Mrs Alison Blackburn                                           Head of Tudor House (Sports Studies, PE)

Mr Shaun Cross                                                   Head of Windsor House (PE, Pre-Vocational Studies)

Mr Gary Hart                                                       Second in Faculty - PE 

Miss Chloe Harvey                                               Second in Faculty - PE

Mr Paul Mason                                                     Schools Sports Co-ordinator

Mrs Nicola Moon                                                  SENCo (PE)

Mrs Felicity Sherring                                           PE 

Faculty of Performing Arts

Mr Symon Buckley                                               Director of Performing Arts

Miss Karen Bones                                                 Leader of Learning - Drama

Ms Alison Cooper-White                                      Leader of Learning - Music / SMSC Co-ordinator

Mr Paul Harrison                                                  Community Networking Coordinator / Music

Mrs Shelley Lippe                                                Leader of Learning - Dance

Mrs Vicki Rees                                                      Dance & PE

Mr Jeff Spencer                                                   Music

Faculty of Art, Design and Technology

Mr Stephen McQueen                                        Director of Art, Design & Technology 

Mr Mark Barham                                                Leader of Learning - Technology

Miss Catheryn Bayford                                      Technology

Ms Liza Bessant                                                 Art & Photography 

Ms Laura Capes                                                 Art & Photography 

Mrs Frances Dawes                                            Deputy Headteacher, Learning (Catering / Health and Social Care)

Mrs Kim Dite                                                      Technology

Mr Nigel Downing                                              Leader of Learning - Art

Miss Tanya Leach                                               Art & Photography 

Miss Alexandra Portch                                       Textiles / Food

Miss Sarah Tucker                                              Leader of Learning - Food & Nutrition

Support Staff

Student Services

Mrs Diana Clode                                                Teaching Assistant

Mrs Caroline Crossley                                       Teaching Assistant

Mrs Joanne Dignum                                          Teaching Assistant

Miss Julie Hall                                                    Teaching Assistant

Mrs Frances Hook                                              Teaching Assistant

Mr Christian Jenks                                            Pastoral Support Worker

Mrs Natalie Jones                                              Access Coordinator 

Miss Nina Lewis                                                  Inclusion Coordinator

Mrs Maire McNeil                                               Pastoral Support Worker

Mrs Nicola Moon                                                SENCo

Mrs Wendy Perham                                           Pastoral Support Worker

Mrs Christine Skelton                                        Teaching Assistant

Mrs Elizabeth Slocombe                                    Literacy Specialist Teacher

Mrs Desiree Tomlinson                                       Teaching Assistant

Admin, Finance, HR and Marketing

Mr Andrew Berry                                               Chief Financial Officer

Miss Ann Brock                                                  School Administrator (Attendance)

Mrs Marilyn Cadman                                        School Administrator (Internal Events)

Miss Hayley Collins                                           School Administrator (Student Services) 

Miss Fiona Coombs                                          HR Administrator 

Mrs Amanda Curtis                                           Receptionist 

Mrs Valerie Davies                                            HR Advisor

Ms Julie Farr                                                     Careers Advisor

Mrs Stephanie Franklin                                    Commercial & Marketing Manager 

Mrs Susan Gibbs                                               Laundry Assistant 

Mrs Sue Griffiths                                               Receptionist 

Miss Hannah Lay                                               First Aid

Mrs Nicola Hamilton                                         Senior Cover Supervisor - LPod

Mrs Sue Hathway                                             Head's PA 

Mrs Lizzie Hudson                                            School Administrator

Mrs Sara Foster                                                Finance Assistant

Mrs Sally Mathias                                             School Administrator (Admissions)

Mrs Kathryn Maynard                                      Senior School Administrator (Exams)

Mr Toby Morton                                                Cover Assistant - LPod

Mrs Isabelle Pearcey                                        Clerk to Governors

Mrs Jane Shipway                                            Administration Manager & Exams Officer

Mrs Rachel Thompson                                      Sixth Form Manager 

Miss Claire Thorne                                            Finance Assistant 

Mrs Gail Woodley                                             Senior School Administrator

IT

Mr Chris Shorland                                            IT Network Manager 

Mr Lewis Bulley                                                 IT Network Technician 

Library

Mrs Penelope Clemmett                                   Library Assistant 

Mrs Susan Dibble                                             Library Manager  (Job Share)

Mrs Melanie McGilloway                                  Library Manager  (Job Share)

Site

Mr Alan White                                                  Site and Facilities Manager 

Mr Russell Butler                                              Assistant Site & Facilities Manager

Mr Andrew Winstanley                                    Site & Facilities Assistant

Technicians

Mrs Naomi Briffitt                                             AD&T Technician

Mrs Marie Edwards                                          Science Technician

Mrs Haley Hinks                                               Science Technician

Mrs Jackalyne Pring                                        Senior Science Technician

Mrs Rosemary Tucker                                      Reprographics

Mr James White                                               Performance Technician (Music)

Mrs Julie Williamson                                        Food Technician

Mrs Shan Woodley                                           Science Technician

Upcoming Events

Calendar